Blackfalds Bulldogs Bonnyville Pontiacs Brooks Bandits Calgary Canucks Camrose Kodiaks Canmore Eagles Drayton Valley Thunder Drumheller Dragons Fort McMurray Oil Barons Grande Prairie Storm Lloydminster Bobcats Okotoks Oilers Olds Grizzlys Sherwood Park Crusaders Spruce Grove Saints Whitecourt Wolverines

Education

College Commitments & Scholarships

Since 2015, Crusaders players have earned 37 scholarships to the post-secondary institution of their choice.

2022-23

  • Cale Ashcroft – University of Denver (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Caelum Dick – University of Denver (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Tyler Miller – Michigan Tech University (NCAA Div. 1)

2020-21

  • Ty Mueller – University of Nebraska-Omaha¬†(NCAA Div. 1)
  • Mathew Shatsky – College of Holy Cross (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Ty Ettinger – Red Deer College (ACAC)
  • Cole Wyatt – University of Nevada-Las Vegas (ACHA Div.1)

2019-20:

  • Carter Gylander – Colgate University (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Michael Benning – University of Denver (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Reid Irwin – University of Denver (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Carter Savoie – University of Denver (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Jarred White – Western Michigan University (NCAA Div. 1)
  • William Zapernick – University of Vermont (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Jacob Franczak – Long Island University (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Max Wutzke – Hamilton College (NCAA Div. 3)
  • Arjun Atwal – University of Calgary (U Sports)
  • Jacob Kendall – Red Deer College (ACAC)

2018-19:

  • Matt Berlin – University of Alberta (CIS)
  • Tyler Jette – Lakehead University (CIS)
  • Garrett Clegg – Robert Morris University (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Jack Hamly – University of Alberta-Augustana (ACAC)
  • Brayden Hyland – MacEwan University (ACAC)
  • Zach Kaiser – UMass Lowell (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Brandon Wallis – University of Concordia (ACAC)

2017-18:

  • Ty Readman – Northern Michigan University (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Ryan Cox – Niagara University (NCAA Div. 1)
  • Dylan Stewart – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (ACAC)

2016-17:

  • Ben Sowa – Concordia University of Edmonton (ACAC)
  • Chase Torontow – University of Nevada-Las Vegas (ACHA Div.1)
  • Gage Joel – University of Central Oklahoma (ACHA Div.1)
  • Tanner Younghans – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (ACAC)
  • Tyler Maltby – University of Lethbridge (CIS)

2015-16:

  • Ryan Kruper – Rochester Institute of Technology (NCAA Div.1)
  • Chris McKay – Rochester Institute of Technology (NCAA Div.1)
  • Cameron Brezinski – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (ACAC)
  • Brett Magee – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (ACAC)
  • Devon McAndrews – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (ACAC)